CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B81942

Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, Georgia 30349

RE: The tariff classification of card clothing for carding machines from England.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated January 31, 1997 on behalf of Ashworth Card Clothing of Simpsonville, South Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples and state that these wires (metal with teeth) are put on card clothing machines to clean fibers. Different sizes of wires are used depending on the fiber type. Card clothing is the material used to cover the working surfaces of the carding machine. It may consist of either wire teeth set in a foundation fabric or rubber, or narrow serrated metal flutes which are spirally arranged around the roll. The metallic wire has the appearance of a band-saw blade. The card clothing at issue here is the latter type, without the foundation fabric or rubber.

The applicable subheading for the card clothing will be 8448.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of machines of heading 8445 or of their auxiliary machinery: card clothing. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division